LOGISTICS SOLUTIONS

Privacy Policy
and Terms and Conditions

LGPD – General Law on Personal Data Protection –13.709/2018

Veloce has as main objective to ensure the privacy of personal and sensitive data and allow greater control and data preservation. This channel and direct line with our DPO – Data Protection Officer that ensures, independently, that our organization enforces the laws that protect individuals’ personal data.

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy (”Policy”) of this website, which is administered and provided by Veloce Logística S.A.

We will only use the Personal Data collected on this website, as established in this Policy.

Below you will find information on how we use your Personal Data, for what purposes your Personal Data are used, with whom your Personal Data are shared and what information control and rights you may have.

Summary of our processing activities

The following summary provides an overview of the processing activities carried out on our website.

When you visit our website for informational purposes, only limited Personal Data will be processed to deliver the website to you.

Moreover, we may use analytical cookies to produce statistical analyses of the Personal Data we collect from you in order to improve our website.

In addition, we enhance your experience on the website with third-party content.

We have implemented appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Data.

In accordance with the applicable law, you may have the right to exercise certain rights with respect to your Personal Data processing.

 

Definitions

  • Personal Data: means any information relating to an individual that can be identified or identifiable, including, but not limited to name, identification number, location data, or online identifier.
  • Processing: means any operation performed with Personal Data, such as information collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, deletion, evaluation or control, modification, communication, transfer, dissemination or extraction or any type of disclosure or other use.
  • Information collection and use.

Technical Data. When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about you that will contain Personal Data only in limited cases and that are automatically recognized by our server, such as your IP address, information about browsing actions and patterns, your screen resolution and operating system, information about general Internet use and reference websites.

We use this information only to help us provide an effective service (for example, to customize our website to the needs of the final user’s device), ensure the stability and security of the website, and collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Identity and Contact Data. We collect Personal Data that you provide when you contact us, including your name and email address.

Automated decision making

We do not use your Personal Data for automated decision-making, which has legal effects on you or significantly affects you.

Analysis

For statistical analyses, we use a tool called Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States to collect information about the use of this website.
We use the information we obtain from Google Analytics only to determine the most useful information that users are looking for and to improve and optimize this website. We do not cross the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with Personal Data.
For more information about Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Analytics Terms of Service, the Google Analytics security and privacy principles, and the Google Privacy Policy.

Information sharing

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties except in the following circumstances:

In the event that we undergo a reorganization or are acquired by a third party, any Personal Data we have about you may be transferred to that company or third parties in accordance with the applicable law.

We may disclose your Personal Data if legally authorized or required (for example, if required by law or court order).

Security

We adopt reasonable leading security measures to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Data under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are reviewed and improved periodically, whether necessary, and only authorized persons have access to Personal Data. While we cannot ensure and warrant that loss, misuse and alteration of information never occurs, we pursue to avoid it as much as possible.

You should keep in mind that sending information over the Internet is never totally secure. We cannot ensure the security of the information you submit through our website while you are accessing the Internet and such submission is at your own risk.

Data retention

We pursue to keep our processing activities related to your Personal Data as limited as possible. In the absence of specific retention periods established in this Policy, your Personal Data will be kept only for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and, if applicable, for as long as required by law.

After the end of the applicable retention period, we will securely destroy your Personal Data in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

Your rights

Under the law applicable to you, you have the right to exercise some or all of the following rights:

  • require (i) information about the retention of your Personal Data and (ii) access and/or copy your Personal Data, including the processing purposes, the categories of the Personal Data in question, and the recipients of the data, as well as potential retention periods;
  • request rectification, removal or restriction of your Personal Data, for example, because (i) they are incomplete or inaccurate, (ii) they are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected, or (iii) the consent on which the processing was based has been revoked;
  • refuse to provide and – without impact on the data processing activities that occurred prior to the referred revocation – revoke the consent to your Personal Data processing at any time;
  • object to the Personal Data processing, for reasons related to a particular situation, that you understand there is a violation of the applicable data protection law. In this case, please, provide information about your specific situation. After evaluating the facts submitted by you, we will stop processing your Personal Data or present our legitimate and compelling grounds for a continued processing;
  • take legal measures in relation to any potential violation of your rights relating to your Personal Data processing, as well as submit a complaint before competent data protection regulatory agencies; and/or
  • require (i) to receive the Personal Data about you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, frequently used and machine-readable format and (ii) to transmit these data to another controller without impediments from us; being technically feasible, you will have the right to transmit the Personal Data directly from us to another controller;
  • You may (i) exercise your rights mentioned above or (ii) submit any question or (iii) submit any complaint about our data processing by contacting us as detailed below.

Contact

We ask that you submit any questions, concerns or comments you may have about this Privacy Policy or any requests related to Personal Data to us:

VELOCE LOGÍSTICA S.A.,

Email: privacidadelgpd@velocelog.com.br

The information you provide when contacting us will be processed to fulfill your request and will be deleted when your request is answered. Alternatively, we will restrict the processing of the respective information in accordance with the retention law requirements.

Alterations of this Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy periodically by updating our website, respectively. Visit the website regularly and check our current privacy policy, respectively.

This Policy was last updated on March 5, 2021.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This page (together with the documents referred herein) contains the terms of use that must be observed by you when using this website HTTPS://VELOCELOG.COM.BR. Please read these terms and conditions of use carefully before you start using the Website. By using the Website, you are indicating that you have accepted these terms and conditions of use and that you agree to meet them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you shall not use the Website.

The purpose of this Website is to provide information about our business and it is NOT an offer or inducement to buy or sell any products or services.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

The website is operated by Veloce Logística S/A, a limited company incorporated in Brazil, with head office at Avenida Luigi Papaiz, 239, Bloco Administrativo – 1º Piso – Sala 01, Jardim das Nações, Diadema, SP, CEP (Zip Code): 09931-610.

 

VISITING VELOCE’S WEBSITE

Access to the Website is allowed on a temporary basis and Veloce Logística S.A. reserves the right to withdraw or change the services provided on the Website without the need for any notification. Veloce Logística will not be responsible if, for any reason, the Website is not available at any time or for any period.

You may use the Website only for lawful purposes. You may not use the Website in a manner that violates any applicable local, national or international law or regulation, or in any manner that is unlawful or fraudulent, or that has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

You will be responsible for providing the necessary arrangements for you to have access to the Website. You will also be responsible for ensuring that anyone visiting the Website through your Internet connection is aware of and agrees to these terms of use.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHT

Veloce Logística is the owner or licensee of all intellectual property rights on the Website, and all material published on it. Such works are protected by intellectual property laws and treaties around the world. All these rights are reserved. Except if expressly provided in the present terms of use, you may not reproduce, modify, store, archive or otherwise commercially exploit any content on the Website.

You may print a copy, and download parts, of any page(s) of the Website for your personal use and you may warn others within your organization on the material you have printed or downloaded, and you may not use any illustration, photograph, video or audio or graphics sequence separately from the accompanying text.

The status of Veloce Logística (and that of any identified employee) as the authors of the material available on the Website must always be recognized. You may not use any part of the materials on the Website for commercial purposes without obtaining a license to either Veloce Logística, or its licensors.

If you print, copy or download any part of the Website in disagreement with these terms of use, your rights to use the Website will be terminated immediately and you shall, at the discretion of Veloce Logística, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have obtained.

THE WEBSITE IS UPDATED REGULARLY

Veloce Logística aims to update the Website regularly, and may modify, delete or otherwise change its content at any time. If necessary, Veloce may suspend or discontinue the access to the Website, or terminate it indefinitely. Any of the materials available on the Website may be out of date at any time, and Veloce has no obligation to update them.

VELOCE’S LIABILITY

We draw your attention to this point.

The material displayed on the website is made available without any warranties or conditions relating to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, Veloce Logística expressly excludes:

All conditions, warranties and other terms that may be in any way implied by statute or law.

Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss, or for any damage suffered by any users related to the website or their use, misuse or resulting from the use of the website, any related websites and any materials posted, including, but not limited to, any liability for:

  • Income or revenue loss;
  • Business loss;
  • Profit or contract loss;
  • Anticipated saving loss;
  • Data loss;
  • Goodwill loss;
  • Waste of working time of managers and administrators; and
  • For any other loss or damage of any nature arising out of or caused by damage (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

Loss or damage caused by virtual attacks, virus or other harmful technological material that may infect your computer, computer programs, data or other material owned by you due to your use of the website or the downloading of any material made available on it, or on any related website.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR VISITS TO THE WEBSITE

Veloce Logística processes information about you in accordance with its Privacy Policy. By using the Website, you agree to such processing and ensure that all data provided by you are true.

VIRUS, HACKING AND OTHER VIOLATIONS

You must not misuse the Website to knowingly introduce virus, Trojan horses, worms, logic bombs or any other malicious or technologically harmful material. You must not attempt to obtain unauthorized access to the Website, to the server on which the Website is hosted or any server, computer or database related to the Website. You must not attack the Website through DoS or DDoS. In the event of such situation, your right to use the Website will be immediately terminated.

LINKS FOR THE WEBSITE

Any link made available must be made legally and not take advantage of or cause any damage to the Veloce Logística reputation. You will not be able to provide a link to suggest any form of association, approval or support that does not exist by Veloce Logística. The link must clearly state that the URL is a link to the Website. You must not establish a link from a website that is not your property and you must remove any link immediately upon request from Veloce Logística.

The Website cannot be framed on any other website, nor can you create a link to any part of the Website other than the home page. Veloce reserves the right to withdraw the permission to provide links at any time and without any prior notice.

If you wish to make a link to the Website available through another website, or if you wish to make use of any Website material other than those now permitted, please contact us by clarifying the reason why you wish to make the Website link available, as well as the address of your website, or by informing the use you wish to make of the material available on the Website.

LINKS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE

The Website may contain links to other websites and resources provided by third parties, being these links available only for your information. Veloce Logística has no control over the content of such websites or resources, and has no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise out of the use of such links.

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

The Brazilian courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claims resulting from, or related to visits to the Website, subject to the right to file proceedings against you for non-compliance with these terms of use in your country of residence or in another relevant country. These terms of use will be governed by the laws of the Federative Republic of Brazil.

VARIATIONS

Veloce Logística may review these terms of use at any time, modifying this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to check if there have been any changes since they will entail obligations to you. Some of the provisions contained herein may also be suspended by determinations or notices published elsewhere on the Website.

These terms of use were last updated in January 2021.

YOUR QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about any material that is made available on the Website, please contact us. Our contacts can be found on our website at privacidadelgpd@velocelog.com.br

Thank you for visiting the Website.

VELOCE LOGÍSTICA

Fale Conosco

Transporte rodoviário de cargas entre Brasil, Argentina, Chile, Paraguai e Uruguai.

Scroll to Top